Equal and Uniform Issues for Industrial Properties
[…] Real Life Example Alon USA vs. Howard CAD

Where are Refineries? Texas Refinery Map 1981 Texas Refinery Map 2007

Alon Refinery Unlike Any Other Property in Howard County Sid Richardson Carbon Black Plant – Court took judicial notice it was not comparable Could the law really be that if a particular type of property was the only one of its kind within a particular appraisal district that such a property would forfeit its right to be taxed equally?

Out-of-District Claim Relief was sought under Texas Tax Code § 42.26(a)(3): “The district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally if the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.” Notably absent from (a)(3) is any language requiring that the comparable properties be located within the appraisal district

§ 42.26(a)(1) & (2) By contrast, both § 42.26(a)(1) & (2) do contain language that requires properties be located in the appraisal district: (a)(1): “the appraisal ratio of the property exceeds by at least 10 percent the median level of appraisal of a reasonable and representative sample of other properties in the appraisal district” (a)(2): “the appraisal ratio of the property exceeds by at least 10 percent the median level of appraisal of a sample of properties in the appraisal district consisting of a reasonable number of other properties similarly situated to, or of the same general kind or character as, the property the