10/09/01 Overview Purpose of this presentation:
[…] Sources of Authority for Discipline: Section 110.227, F.S. Chapter 60L-36, F.A.C., Conduct of Employees Discipline Article of Each Collective Bargaining Agreement Agency Policies and Procedures

State of Florida’s Philosophy Good faith effort to initiate counseling or discipline immediately after knowledge of the event giving rise to the action

Establishing Cause As stated in Section 110.227(1), F.S. “Cause shall include, but is not limited to poor performance, negligence, inefficiency or inability to perform assigned duties, insubordination, violation of the provisions of law or agency rules, conduct unbecoming a public employee, misconduct, habitual drug abuse, or conviction of any crime.” [ See 60L-36.005(3), F.A.C. for definitions ]

Establishing Cause Proof of Misconduct Past Practice Notice Proof of Misconduct Past Practice Appropriateness of Discipline Timeliness Employee Rights

Establishing Cause for Disciplinary Actions The burden of proof is on MANAGEMENT