HIPAA POST-“HITECH”: Health Information Privacy Enforcement American Osteopathic Association of Medical Informatics November 4, 2009 12:30 to 2:00 pm Ian.
[…] If the Secretary has instituted a HIPAA action against a person under subsection (a) with respect to a specific violation of this part, NO State attorney general may bring an action under this subsection against the person with respect to such violation during the pendency of that action. State AG action not permitted if a criminal penalty already has been imposed (eff. 2/17/2011 – before this date, if the conduct was a violation of 42 U.S.C. §1320d-6.

V. HITECH Changes: Criminal Statute ARRA § Section Clarification of the definition of “person” added to criminal statute – 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 (a) (eff. 2/17/2010) “For purposes of the previous sentence, a person (including an employee or other individual) shall be considered to have obtained or disclosed individually identifiable health information in violation of this part if the information is maintained by a covered entity (as defined in the HIPAA privacy regulation described in section 1320d-9(b)(3) of this title) and the individual obtained or disclosed obtained or disclosed such information without authorization.”

V. HITECH Changes: Criminal Statute Conference Report for ARRA (Pub.