Avoiding the Landmines of Amended Chapter 44A A Primer on House Bill 1052 and Senate Bill 42 (Session Laws 2012-175 and 2012-158)
[…] Existing LawEffective Jan. 1, 2013 At the time of filing at the Clerk’s office Only after filing and service upon the owner N.C.G.S. § 44A-11(a) Within 120 days of last furnishing N.C.G.S. § 44A-12(b) New Perfection Requirements for Claims of Lien On Real Property

Existing LawEffective Jan. 1, 2013 At the time of filing at the Clerk’s office Only after filing and service upon the owner and the contractor N.C.G.S. § 44A-11(a) Within 120 days of last furnishing N.C.G.S. § 44A-12(b) New Perfection Requirements Affect Subcontractor Subrogation Liens

Claims of Lien on Real Property Must Include a Certificate of Service “I hereby certify that I have served the parties listed in paragraph (2) above in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 44A-11” N.C.G.S. § 44A-12