Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA)
[…] 2703(a) 2) “the contents of any wire or electronic communication held by a provider of remote computing service “on behalf of . . . a subscriber or customer of such remote computing service.” – 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(1)(B)(i), § 2703(b)(2) Note: in the 9th circuit, where Theofel applies, the second category will almost never apply and the government will not be able to use subpoenas to obtain any content information less than 180 days old Government may still utilize all the powers of a Subpoena with notice without actually notifying the customer immediately if they get a delayed notice order – 18 U.S.C. 2705(a)(1)(B) Permits notice to be delayed for ninety days “upon the execution of a written certification of a supervisory official that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the subpoena may have an adverse result” - 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1)(B) Government may apply for an additional ninety day delay Upon expiration of the delay, the government must send the notification to the customer along with a letter explaining the delay and a copy of the order