1 Hatch-Waxman Boot Camp July 19-20, 2010 Mary C. Till Legal Advisor Office of Patent Legal Administration.
[…] 5 Examining Pharmaceutical Patent Extensions: Patent Term Adjustment and Patent Term Restoration Patent Term Adjustment Applicant Adjustment Reductions: -Reductions can occur when the applicant “failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of an application for the cumulative total of any periods of time in excess of 3 months that are take not respond to a notice from the Office beyond three months making any rejection, objection, argument or other request.” (35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(2)(C)).

6 Examining Pharmaceutical Patent Extensions: Patent Term Adjustment and Patent Term Restoration Patent Term Adjustment Applicant Adjustment Reductions: -Congress provided that USPTO can prescribe circumstances that constitute the “failure of an applicant to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of an application.” -37 C.F.R. § 1.704(c)(1)-(11) were promulgated.