Legal Issues in eContent Angela Moore Indiana State Library Intern July 9, 2013.
[…] Accessibility  Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. § 794)  “No otherwise qualified individual … shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”  Federal financial assistance includes LSTA grants 7

Accessibility  Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990  Title II (42 U.S.C. § 12132)  “No qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefit of services, programs or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.”  Applies to state agencies and public libraries  Title III (42 U.S.C. § 12182)  “No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public