The Roles of Judge and Jury Court controls legal rulings in the trial Court controls legal rulings in the trial Jury decides factual issues Jury decides.
[…] Preliminary Fact Determinations Evid. Code § 402 Evid. Code § 402 Determines procedure to be used Determines procedure to be used The court may hear the question of admissibility outside the presence of the jury The court may hear the question of admissibility outside the presence of the jury The admissibility of a confession or admission by a defendant in a criminal matter must be heard outside the presence of the jury The admissibility of a confession or admission by a defendant in a criminal matter must be heard outside the presence of the jury

Preliminary Fact Determinations Evid. Code § 403 Evid. Code § 403 Standard of proof: whether “the court finds there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact…” Standard of proof: whether “the court finds there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact…” This standard of proof favors allowing the jury to decide the issue of the existence of the preliminary fact This standard of proof favors allowing the jury to decide the issue of the existence of the preliminary fact

Preliminary Fact Determinations Evid. Code § 403 Evid.