Matching for Formula Grants Wednesday, May 25, 2011 Session 66 Presenter: Brenda Barnett Branch Chief, Formula Grants.
[…] Special Needs 1862 Land-grant institutions in the 50 States must match 100% of the Special Needs funds they receive with funds from non-Federal sources such as State or County appropriations. The matching must be in the form of cash. Matching funds must be used for extension activities approved in the eligible institution’s 5-year Plan of Work.

Pesticide Safety Education Program (PSEP) 7 U.S.C. 136u(a) states that “Effective with the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1978, there are authorized to be appropriated annually such funds as may be necessary for the Administrator to provide through cooperative agreements an amount equal to 50 percent of the anticipated costs to each State or Indian tribe, as agreed to under such cooperative agreements, of conducting training and certification programs during such fiscal year. If funds sufficient to pay 50 percent of the cost for any year are not appropriated, the share of each State and Indian tribe shall be reduced in a like proportion in allocating available funds.”

NARETPA Section 1444 – Extension Programs and Section 1445 Evans Allen NARETPA Section 1449 (7 U.S.C. 3222D) states that “the State shall provide matching funds from non-Federal sources.