Trademark Priority Intro to IP – Prof Merges 3.16.09.
[…] Hinsdale Naperville Wheaton Oak Brook

Zazu Designs, Inc. v. L’Oreal /86 4/86 6/12/ /86 Covenant with Riviera; 1 st Interstate shipment Meets with Chemists; sales in salon L’Oreal ZHD ZHD Files Suit 11/85; 2/86: Shipments to Texas & Florida Federal Registration

How do you establish priority? Must “win the race to the marketplace” – p. 679 BUT: There are some detailed rules to this race...

Lanham Act sec. 1, 15 USC 1051 “(a)(1) The owner of a trademark used in commerce may request registration of its trademark on the principal register hereby established....”

Caselaw: Balancing two factors “Prevent[] entrepreneurs from reserving brand names in order to [raise rivals’ costs]” – prevent “Rent Seeking” – p. 678 “Allow[] firms to seek protection for a mark before investing substantial sums in promotion” – “Claim-staking” – p. 679

Sound familiar?