Peter A. Appel Alex W. Smith Professor University of Georgia School of Law Presented via Webinar Sponsored by the Carhart Center August 28, 2013.
[…]  Kleppe v. New Mexico, 426 U.S. 529 (1976) “[W]hile the furthest reaches of the power granted by the Property Clause have not yet been definitively resolved, we have repeatedly observed that ‘[t]he power over the public land thus entrusted to Congress is without limitations.’” (P.539) “We hold today that the Property Clause... gives Congress the power to protect wildlife on the public lands, state law notwithstanding.” (P.546)

 See also Wyoming v. US, 279 F.3d 1214 (10th Cir. 2002) (upholding USFWS ban on vaccinating elk in National Elk Refuge)

 Section 4(d)(8), 16 USC § 1133(d)(7): The Wilderness Act of 1964 “Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the several States with respect to wildlife and fish in the national forests.”

 Brown v.