NEW WASHINGTON TRUST ACT & REVISED SLAYER STATUTE
[…] Notice to Beneficiaries Prior Law – Case Law Allard v. Pacific Nat’l Bank, 99 Wn.2d 394 (1983) “That the settlor has created a trust and thus required the beneficiaries to enjoy their property interests indirectly does not imply the beneficiaries are to be kept in ignorance of the trust, the nature of the trust property and the details of its administration.” A Trustee has a duty to inform beneficiaries fully of all facts which would aid them in protecting their interests RCW 11.100.140 A trustee must provide written notice of any "significant non-routine transaction" to "each person who is eighteen years or older and to whom income is presently payable or for whom income is presently being accumulated for distribution as income…." However, this statute does not abrogate the Trustee’s obligation to keep the beneficiaries reasonably informed of all facts. Flohr v. Flohr, (unpublished) 2002 Wn. App. LEXIS 590.