National Association of Division Order Analysts
[…] Farrar Oil Co., 550 N.W.2d 841, 1997 ND 31 – authorized by police power Texaco v. Industrial Commission of North Dakota, 448 N.W.2d 621 (N.D. 1989) - retroactive to date of first production

Pooling of Spacing Units Non-consent Penalty Risk of drilling operations Not fair that one party incur all the risk and other parties benefit from that act Compensation for taking risk in form of “non- consent penalty” or “risk-compensation” NDCC Section 38-08-08 provides for risk penalty 200% for lessee under oil and gas lease 50% for unleased mineral owner

Pooling of Spacing Units Non-consent Penalty NDCC Section 38-08-08 Provides in part that “if the owner of an interest in a spacing unit elects not to participate in the risk and cost of drilling a well thereon, the owner paying for the non-participating owner’s share of the drilling and operations of a well may recover from the non- participating owner a risk penalty …” Neither the right to recover nor the amount of risk penalty is discretionary with Commission