National Association of Division Order Analysts
[…] NDCC Section 38- 08-07(1)

Common Disputes Operatorship NDAC Section 43-02-03-16.1 Recognizes that majority owner/largest owner should usually be operator Exceptions related to relative ability of contestants and contractual obligations

Common Disputes Unitization disputes Usually relate to designation of operator, unit boundaries, unit formula, or method of operation

Common Disputes Pooling disputes Penalty issues Adequate opportunity to elect, reasonable offer to lease

Spacing NDCC Section 38-08-07 – “when necessary to prevent waste, to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative right” Modifies rule of capture Texaco v. Industrial Commission of State of North Dakota, 448 N.W.2d 621 (N.D. 1989) Uniform size and shape for a pool Zones

Spacing Temporary vs.