Discussions Feb 26 Work Conservation of energy. Work and conservation of energy.

Slides:



Advertisements
Similar presentations
Work Done by a Constant Force
Advertisements

Solving Problems with Energy Conservation, continued.
Conservation of Energy
6-7 Problem Solving Using Conservation of Mechanical Energy
Sect. 8-3: Mechanical Energy & It’s Conservation.
Work, Energy, And Power m Honors Physics Lecture Notes.
Examples and Hints in Chapter 7. Wild Monkey III Tarzan (m =100 kg) grabs a vine to swing to cross a chasm. He starts a from a cliff face that is 10 m.
Energy Chapter 5. Mechanical Energy Energy due to movement or position. Energy due to movement or position. Kinetic Energy – energy of motion Kinetic.
Work.  The product of the magnitudes of the component of a force along the direction of displacement and the displacement.  Units-Force x Length  N.
Conservation of Energy
1a. Positive and negative work
Work and Energy Definition of Work Kinetic Energy Potential Energy
Chapter 5 Work and Energy
Conservation of Energy. What Is Energy? Energy makes change possible. Science definition: Energy is the ability to do work Measured in Joules, J. Just.
Chapter 8 Conservation of Energy 8.2 Gravitational Potential Energy 8-3 Mechanical Energy and Its Conservation 8-4 Problem Solving Using Conservation of.
Bellringer 10/25 A 95 kg clock initially at rest on a horizontal floor requires a 650 N horizontal force to set it in motion. After the clock is in motion,
Chapter 7 The Conservation of Energy. Consider an object dropped near the surface of the earth. If the distance is small then the gravitational force.
Herriman High Honors Physics Chapter 5 Work, Power and Energy What You Need to Know.
Warm up – 1. Sogand 2. Kevin A 3. Nadya 4. Courtney 5. Ilian 6. Kevin C 7. Jack 8. Dylan 9. Alexa 10. Taylor 11. Mark 12. Kylie Find your assigned seat.
The Law of Conservation of Energy states: Conservation of Energy Energy cannot be created or destroyed Energy can be transformed from one form to another.
Units: 1Newton . 1 meter = 1 joule = 1J
Preview Objectives Definition of Work Chapter 5 Section 1 Work.
Energy m m Physics 2053 Lecture Notes Energy.
Physics 3.3. Work WWWWork is defined as Force in the direction of motion x the distance moved. WWWWork is also defined as the change in total.
Chapter 8C - Conservation of Energy
Work and Energy: Jeopardy Review Game $2 $5 $10 $20 $1 $2 $5 $10 $1 $2 $5 $10 $1 $2 $5 $20 $5 $1 Kinetic Energy Potential Energy MachinesWork and Power.
Work IN, Work OUT The Work/Energy Principle. Kinetic Energy KE depends on mass and velocity Work done on an object will change KE.
Hooke’s Law and Elastic Potential Energy
Physics 203 College Physics I Fall 2012
Work and Energy. Work a force that causes a displacement of an object does work on the object W = Fdnewtons times meters (N·m) or joules (J)
What do you think of when
Work has a specific definition in physics. Work is done anytime a force is applied through a distance.
Sub title Potential Energy Work Work- Energy Theorem Kinetic Energy Power 200 Work-Power-Energy.
Sect. 7.7: Conservative & Non- Conservative Forces.
Sect. 6-5: Conservative Forces. Conservative Force  The work done by that force depends only on initial & final conditions & not on path taken between.
Reading Quiz - Work & Energy
Conservation of Energy. Conservative Force One for which work done does not depend on the path taken only on initial and final positions Gravity and elastic.
Conservation of Energy. The Law of Conservation of Energy Energy cannot be CREATED or DESTROYED. Energy is just CONVERTED from one form to another.
332 – UNIT 6 WORK & ENERGY.
Work has a specific definition in physics
Work and Energy x Work and Energy 06.
Ch. 6, Work & Energy, Continued. Summary So Far Work-Energy Theorem: W net = (½)m(v 2 ) 2 - (½)m(v 1 ) 2   KE Total work done by ALL forces! Kinetic.
Springs. Gravitational Potential Energy In raising a mass m to a height h, the work done by the external force is equal to GPE:.. GPE=mgh.
 One for which work done does not depend on the path taken only on initial and final positions  Gravity and elastic forces are conservative  Why is.
Work&EnergyWork&Energy. 4.1 Work Done by a Constant Force.
Chapter 8 Conservation of Energy EXAMPLES. Example 8.1 Free Fall (Example 8.1 Text book) Determine the speed of the ball at y above the ground The sum.
Conservation of Energy
Examples: Mechanical Energy Conservation
Physics Section 5.2 Define and apply forms of mechanical energy. Energy is the ability to do work. Kinetic energy is the energy of an object due its motion.
Chapter 9 Energy.
Chapter 5 Work and Energy. Question A crate of mass 10 kg is on a ramp that is inclined at an angle of 30⁰ from the horizontal. A force with a magnitude.
Mrs. Esposito. Rules of the Game Create an answer sheet with your name Each member of each group should have their own answer sheet. Each group gets a.
Chapter 5 Work and Energy.
Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. Lecture 4b Conservation of Energy Power Efficiency 1.
Chapter 6 Work and Energy © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. No need to write information in red.
Phys211C6 p1 Work: a measure of the change produced by a force Work = force through the displacement W = F s(assuming force is constant!) Units: 1 Newton.
Work and Energy Work.
Solving Problems with Energy Conservation.
Work Done by a Constant Force
Work Done by a Constant Force
Chapter 5.3 Review.
Let’s Play! Please listen carefully and think before answering.
KE and PE Practice Quiz Solutions.
November 29th If a total distance of 750 m is covered in a time interval of 25s, the average speed is ______? a.  3, 974 mph b.  3 mph c.  30 mph d.  30.
Essential Question: How do you calculate potential and kinetic energy?
Do Now: (Yesterday’s Atwood’s Machine)
Springs & Conservation of Energy pg
PE, KE Examples Answers 1. A shotput has a mass of 7.0 kg. Find the potential energy of a shotput raised to a height of 1.8 m. m = 7.0 kg h.
Unit 5 ENERGY.
Chapter 5.2 Review.
Presentation transcript:

Discussions Feb 26 Work Conservation of energy

Work and conservation of energy

Bungee jump You are contemplating doing a bungee jump. Initially you would free fall for 60 meters. The bungee cord then slows you down to your minimum height over a distance of 40 meters. What average force does the bungee cord exert on you while it is slowing you down? (assume a weight of 600 N).

Bungee jump You are contemplating doing a bungee jump. Initially you would free fall for 40 meters. The bungee cord then slows you down to your minimum height over a distance of 60 meters. What average force does the bungee cord exert on you while it is slowing you down? (assume a weight of 600 N). We know that the net work on you is zero: W net =W g +W b Two forces act on you: Gravity: acts over the full distance (100 m), in the direction of the distance. The work gravity does on you is: W g =F g d tot cos(  )= (600 N)(100 m)cos(0°)= J Tension: from the bungee cord, acts only over the final 40 meters of your fall. It has to do an amount of work equal, but of opposite sign, from gravity. W b =–60000 J = F b d b cos(180°) F b =-W b /d b =(60000 J)/(60 m)=1000 N (about 1.7 times your weight).

Roller coaster A roller coaster barely reaches the top of a hill (at very low speed) then descends 40 meters, then climbs up 25 meters. How fast is it traveling at the bottom, between the hills? How fast is it traveling at the top of the second hill?

Roller coaster A roller coaster descends 40 meters, then climbs up 25 meters. How fast is it traveling at the bottom, between the hills? Use conservation of energy: mgy f +½ mv f 2 =mgy 0 +½ mv 0 2 using y f =0 m, y 0 =40 m, v 0 ≈0 m/s. Mass cancels: ½ v f 2 =g(40 m) or, v f =(2g(40 m)) 1/2 =28 m/s How fast is it traveling at the top of the second hill? We can still use conservation of energy, but now with: y f =25 m, y 0 =0 m, v 0 =28 m/s. Mass still cancels: ½ v f 2 =gy 0 +½ v 0 2 –gy f v f =(v g(y 0 –y f )) 1/2 =((28 m/s) 2 +2g(-25 m)) ½ =17 m/s

Designing a toy You are designing a child’s toy, which will consist of a spring-loaded launcher that will give a horizontal push to accelerate a model car. The spring in the launcher can be compressed up to 20 cm. The mass of the car is 0.30 kg. If the desired maximum initial speed of the car is to be no more than 5 m/s, what should the spring constant be? Hint: don’t try to calculate the work done by the spring, use conservation of energy. Is this realistic for a child? What would the maximum force needed to set the spring be? Consider that a child could weigh about 300 N.

Designing a toy The spring in the launcher can be compressed up to 20 cm. The mass of the car is 0.30 kg. If the desired maximum initial speed of the car is to be no more than 5 m/s, what should the spring constant be? Here, we need to use conservation of energy with the elastic potential energy: In the initial state, we start with all elastic energy (no kinetic, v 0 =0), at the release point, we have all kinetic energy (x 0 =0): ½ mv f 2 =½ kx 0 2 k=(mv f 2 )/x 0 2 =(0.3 kg)(5 m/s) 2 /(0.20 m) 2 =188 N/m Is this realistic for a child? What would the maximum force needed to set the spring be? F max =k x max = (188 N/m)(0.20 m)=40 N or about 9 lb, which seems reasonable.