Legalizing Sports Wagering… A long shot, but don’t bet against it! Presentation by Alan Koslow, Esq. Shareholder and Director of Gaming, Hospitality &
[…] Current Law on Sports Wagering in the U.S. The Professional Amateur Sports Protection Act (PASPA) was enacted by Congress in 1992 PASPA makes it illegal to bet on professional and amateur athletics. Four states, Nevada, Oregon, Montana, and Delaware, were grandfathered in as exceptions under PASPA because they had some form of sports wagering at the State level at the time of enactment. (Nevada is unique in that it is the only State in the United States that has legalized licensed sports books, which comes under PASPA’s exceptions. (28 USC §3704)

Specific Language of PASPA 28 USC Section 3702, the main provision, provides that: It shall be unlawful for (1)a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games. PASPA's only remedial scheme, found in Section 3703, allows a sports organization or the United States Attorney General to seek injunctive relief if Section 3702 is violated: