THE EVER-EVOLVING LAW OF NON- COMPETE AGREEMENTS Amanda L. Reichek The Reichek Firm, PLLC 3100 Carlisle Street, Suite 204 Dallas, Texas 75204 214.731.3110.
[…] Sheshunoff Management Services, L.P. v. Johnson, 209 S.W. 3d 644 (Tex. 2006) retained Light’s “ancillary” analysis But, overruled Light insofar as it held that a unilateral contract formed when the employer performs a promise that was illusory when made can satisfy the requirements of the Act. Refocused attention on whether constraints were reasonable.

Sheshunoff, cont. To obtain this result, first, the Court focused on the phrase “at the time the agreement is made” within Section 15.50’s requirement that the non-compete be “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made.”

… and decided that the phrase “at the time the agreement is made” modified the phrase “ancillary to” rather than “otherwise enforceable agreement,” which was how Light interpreted this requirement.