Michigan Department of Attorney General Open Meetings & Freedom of Information Acts Seminar.
[…] Michigan’s Open Meetings Act Exceptions and Exclusions Sec. 3(7) “This act does not apply to the following boards, commission, or panel only when deliberating the merits of a case- examples are: - Worker’s Compensation Appeals Board - Employment Security Appeals Board - State Tenure Commission - An arbitrator appointed by the Employment Relations Commission

Michigan’s Open Meetings Act Exceptions & Exclusions Sec. 7(1) “A 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving shall be required to call a closed session…” Sec. 8 “A public body may meet in closed session only for the following purposes:”