Copyright Law: Fall 2006Professor Susanna Fischer CLASS of October 18, 2006 Finishing up Transfers Copyright Duration.
[…] Copyright Laws & Regulations
Intellectual Property, Patents, Trademarks, Copyright, and Franchising
U. S. Copyright Basics.
Copyright By: Grace Collins.
COPYRIGHT TERMINATION
The University of Chicago
The University of Chicago
Presentation transcript:

Copyright Law: Fall 2006Professor Susanna Fischer CLASS of October 18, 2006 Finishing up Transfers Copyright Duration

COPYRIGHT OWNERSHIP: TRANSFERS: WRAP UP For grants that transfer copyright ownership (including exclusive licenses) there is a signed writing requirement in s. 204(a) No special form of works is required but it must be clear that parties actually agreed to convey rights in the copyright An electronic writing could suffice (see federal E-Sign statute 15 U.S.C. § 7001)

E-SIGN “[A] signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”

Recordation System What is recordation?

Recordation System What is recordation? It is a voluntary system permitting transfers of copyright ownership to be recorded with the Copyright Office. How do you record a transfer?