Fair Housing & Sec504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 Presented by: Sonia P. Gutierrez Fair Housing Program Coordinator Office of Program Monitoring.
[…] Common accommodation requests 1. Reminders 2. Parking proximity or priority 3. Waiver of parking fees 4. Allowing assistance animals 5. Allowing caregivers parking or other priviledges

Common Modification requests Ramps Grab bars Changes to light switches, thermostats etc. Carpeting or acoustic tile to reduce noise Removal of carpet to facilitate wheelchair use Widened doorways

“Do you still like me?” PSA

1973

Section 504 Rehabilitation Act of 1973 Sec. 8.20: “…no qualified individual with handicaps shall, because a recipient's facilities are inaccessible to or unusable by individuals with handicaps, be denied the benefits of, be excluded from participation in, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity that receives federal financial assistance.” (1) General. A recipient shall operate each non-housing program or activity receiving federal financial assistance so that the program or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with handicaps. HUD Regulations promulgated 15 years later in 1988