ODOT’s Section 106 Training
[…] Step II: Identify Historic Properties Determine scope of efforts Identify historic properties Evaluate historic significance (National Register status)

Determining scope of effort FHWA & ODOT consult with SHPO to determine and document the area of potential effects review existing information about historic properties seek information about parties likely to have knowledge of or concerns about the area

Area of Potential Effects Definition from 36 CFR Section 800.16(d): “geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist.” The APE will be informally based on the size, scope, context, and visual intrusiveness of a project.