ODOT’s Section 106 Training
[…] Presentation transcript:

ODOT’s Section 106 Training This class does not include a detailed discussion of ODOT’s Preliminary Development Process and how it relates to cultural resources. It is a Section 106 process overview and a brief NR eligibility overview. This class is a consultant prequalification requirement. The CR Manual (ODOT 2004) includes information on ODOT’s approach and overall direction regarding cultural resources. When you are notified that you have successfully completed this class, you may submit your prequalification application to ODOT’s Office of Consultant Services.

36 CFR Part 800 Protection of Historic Properties Section 106 36 CFR Part 800 Protection of Historic Properties

What is Section 106? Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470f) says . . . “The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under Title II of this Act a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking.”

Section 106 Regulations Regulations at 36 CFR Part 800 provide details on how agencies comply with Section 106 There have been minor changes to regulations that took effect in 1999