Stoichiometry Ideal Stoichiometric Calculations
Stoichiometry Mole – Mole Stoichiometry Conversion
Stoichiometry Mass – Mass Stoichiometry Conversions
Stoichiometry Mole – Mole Stoichiometry Conversions Sample Problem In a spacecraft, the carbon dioxide exhaled by astronauts can be removed by its reaction with lithium hydroxide, LiOH, according to the following chemical equation How many moles of lithium hydroxide are required to react with 20 mol CO 2, the average amount exhaled by a person each day? CO 2 (g) + 2LiOH(s) → Li 2 CO 3 (s) + H 2 O(l)
Mole – Mole Stoichiometry Conversions Sample Problem Solution Given: amount of CO 2 = 20 mol Unknown: amount of LiOH (mol) Stoichiometry
Mole – Mass Stoichiometry Conversions
Stoichiometry Stoichiometry Conversions
Stoichiometry Stoichiometry Conversions Sample Problem In photosynthesis, plants use energy from the sun to produce glucose, C 6 H 12 O 6, and oxygen from the reaction of carbon dioxide and water What mass, in grams, of glucose is produced when 3.00 mol of water react with carbon dioxide? 6CO 2 (g) + 6H 2 O(l) → C 6 H 12 O 6 (s) + 6O 2 (g)
Stoichiometry Stoichiometry Conversions Sample Problem Solution Given: amount of H 2 O = 3.00 mol Unknown: mass of C 6 H 12 O 6 produced (g) 90.1 g C 6 H 12 O 6
Stoichiometry Mass – Mole Stoichiometry Conversions
Stoichiometry Stoichiometry Conversions Sample Problem The first step in the industrial manufacture of nitric acid is the catalytic oxidation of ammonia The reaction is run using 824 g NH 3 and excess oxygen. How many moles of NO are formed? How many moles of H 2 O are formed? NH 3 (g) + O 2 (g) → NO(g) + H 2 O(g) (unbalanced)
Stoichiometry Stoichiometry Conversions Sample Problem Solution Given: mass of NH 3 = 824 g Unknown: amount of NO produced (mol) amount of H 2 O produced (mol) 4NH 3 (g) + 5O 2 (g) → 4NO(g) + 6H 2 O(g)
Stoichiometry Conversions Sample Problem Solution Stoichiometry
Mass – Mass Stoichiometry Conversions
Stoichiometry Mass – Mass Stoichiometry Conversions
Stoichiometry Stoichiometry Conversions Sample Problem Tin(II) fluoride, SnF 2, is used in some toothpastes. It is made by the reaction of tin with hydrogen fluoride according to the following equation How many grams of SnF 2 are produced from the reaction of g HF with Sn? Sn(s) + 2HF(g) → SnF 2 (s) + H 2 (g)
Stoichiometry Stoichiometry Conversions Sample Problem Solution Given: amount of HF = g Unknown: mass of SnF 2 produced (g) = g SnF 2
Stoichiometry Various Types of Stoichiometry
Stoichiometry Volume – Volume Stoichiometry Conversions
Stoichiometry Particle – Particle Stoichiometry Conversions