Using Density to Find the Thickness of a Wire Part 1 Find the density of copper
Using Density to Find the Thickness of a Wire
Using Density to Find the Thickness of a Wire What is the slope of your graph? slope = Δy / Δx slope = y2 – y1 / x2 – x1 slope = rise / run Slope = mass / volume = density
Using Density to Find the Thickness of a Wire The slope of your graph is the density of copper.
Using Density to Find the Thickness of a Wire The “official” density of copper 8.96 g/ml
Using Density to Find the Thickness of a Wire Percent Error
Using Density to Find the Thickness of a Wire Percent Error calculated official value value X 100% = % error official value
Using Density to Find the Thickness of a Wire Part 2 Find the thickness of a wire
Using Density to Find the Thickness of a Wire v r = πh v = m/d d = 8.96 g/ml
Using Density to Find the Thickness of a Wire v diameter = 2 πh v = m/d d = 8.96 g/ml