Competition for the 4 grade
Now the year is In 1543 the Polish astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus proved that the Earth rotates on its axis while orbiting the Sun. How many years ago did it happen?
2013 – 1543 = 470 It happened 470 years ago.
Make the calculations and you will find out how many years ago the Earth was born
It was born years ago
The orbital period of Jupiter, the biggest planet in the solar system, is about days and nights and the orbital period of Mars – 682. Compare the data with the orbital period of the Earth.
А) – 365 = days and nights The orbital period of Jupiter is days and nights longer than the orbital period of the Earth. The orbital period of the Earth is days and nights shorter than the orbital period of Jupiter. Б) 682 – 365 = 317 days and nights The orbital period of Mars is 317 days and nights longer than the orbital period of the Earth. The orbital period of the Earth is about 317 days and nights shorter than the orbital period of Mars.
The radius of the Earth is km long which is km shorter than the radius of the Sun. How long is the radius of the Sun?
= The radius of the Sun is km long.
Here is a chart with the range of the planets in the Solar system, their radiuses and distances from the Sun. Is it true that: A) The radius of the Earth is km shorter than the radius of Mars? B) Venus is km closer to the Sun than the Earth? C) The difference between the radiuses of the smallest planet and the biggest one is km?
A) – = km No! The radius of the Earth is 2978 km longer than the radius of Mars. B) – = km Yes! C) – = km Yes!
The orbital period of the planet Venus around the Sun is about 225 days and nights, the orbital period of the Earth is 365 and the orbital period of the planet Mercury is 88. How many days and nights will it take to Venus to make 3 orbits, to Mercury – 8 orbits and to the Earth – 2 orbits?
= 675 To Venus it will take 675 days and nights = 704 To Mercury it will take about 704 days and nights = 730 To the Earth it will take 730 days and nights.
The planets circle around the Sun. The radius of the orbit of the Earth is km long and the radius of the orbit of Venus is km. How long is the possible shortest distance between the two planets?
– = The possible shortest distance between the two planets is 90 million km.