Presented by Amaroq Weiss West Coast Wolf Organizer for The Gray Wolf in California Part 2
[…] To list, or not to list.... A Commissioner must faithfully execute the laws which the Commission has authority and responsibility to implement. California Constitution, Art. IV, Sec. 20(b); Cal Fish & G Code § 107.
The Commission listed Guadalupe fur seal and wolverine under standards essentially the same as those in effect today
The statutory definition for “endangered” in effect today (and since 1984) is: “... in serious danger of becoming extinct throughout all, or a significant portion, of its range.” Cal Fish & G Code § 2062.
The definition in 1971 to be listed as “endangered” was: A species... “whose prospects of survival and reproduction [ ] are in immediate jeopardy from one or more causes, including loss of habitat, change in habitat, overexploitation, predation, competition, or disease.” Cal. Fish & G Code Division 3, Chapter 1.5, Section 2051(a) (1970).
If anything, the definition in 1971 made listing more difficult than today. “immediate jeopardy”
The regulatory criteria in place since 1985 do not raise the bar for listing from what was in place in 1971.