Montana Municipal Interlocal Authority: Telecommunications Issues Impacting Local Governments May 7, 2015 Kenneth S. Fellman, Esq. Kissinger & Fellman,
[…] (Not the LFA)

Statutory Authority to Require HD Channels for PEG 47 USC Sec. 546 – in the formal renewal process the cable operator makes a proposal and the franchising authority determines whether (among other things) …

Statutory Authority to Require HD Channels for PEG The cable operator has the legal, technical and financial ability to comply with the terms of its proposal and Whether the proposal “is reasonable to meet the future cable related community needs and interests, taking into account the costs of meeting such needs and interests.” 47 U.S.C. Sec. 546 (c)(1)(C) and (D) Whether the proposal “is reasonable to meet the future cable related community needs and interests, taking into account the costs of meeting such needs and interests.” 47 U.S.C. Sec. 546 (c)(1)(C) and (D)