Constitutional Law II Spring 2005Con Law II1 Unprotected Speech April 12, 2005.
[…] Secondary effects? Cohen v. California (1971) No appeal to prurient interest Not likely to provoke violent reaction Doesn’t advocate lawlessness Shocking but not harmful Highly expressive (& political) Only impact is on viewer

Spring 2005Con Law II24 Cohen v. California (1971) Could state have regulated Cohen’s speech even though it was protected? via Subject-Matter restrictions in a non-public forum courthouses are not a traditional venue for free speech Why didn’t it?

Spring 2005Con Law II25 FCC v. Pacifica (1978) 18 USC § 1464 “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Wikipedia Claims Overbreadth  Doesn’t apply Carlin not prosecuted under criminal statute FCC order based on gen’l regulatory power H. R. 3687

Spring 2005Con Law II26 FCC v.