Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 13
Spring, 2006Con Law I - Manheim13 Clinton v. New York (1998) Line Item Veto Act 2 U.S.C. § 691: the President may, with respect to any bill or joint resolution that has been signed into law pursuant to Article I, section 7, cancel in whole-- § 691(b): Cancellation becomes “null & void” if overridden by Disapproval Bill (1) any dollar amount of discretionary budget authority; (2) any item of new direct spending; or (3) any limited tax benefit;
14
Spring, 2006Con Law I - Manheim14 Clinton v. New York (1998) Relevant Constitutional Provisions Art. I, § 8, ¶ 1: "The Congress shall have Power to … pay the Debts and provide for the common Defence and general Welfare" Art. I, § 9, ¶ 7: "No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law…“ Art. I, § 7, ¶ 2: “Every Bill which shall have passed the House … and the Senate, shall, before it becomes a Law, be presented to the President …”
15
Spring, 2006Con Law I - Manheim15 Clinton v. New York (1998) Cancelled appropriations Bal.