Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byErnest Barber Modified over 9 years ago
1
Probability in Sampling
2
Key Concepts l Statistical terms in sampling l Sampling error l The sampling distribution
3
Statistical Terms in Sampling Variable
4
1234123412341234 Variable Grades
5
1234123412341234 Variable Statistic Grades
6
1234123412341234 Variable Statistic Grades Average = 2.72 UofR Sample
7
1234123412341234 Statistical Terms in Sampling Variable Statistic Parameter Grades Average = 2.72 UofR Sample
8
1234123412341234 Statistical Terms in Sampling Variable Statistic Parameter Grades Average = 2.72 Average = 2.75 UofR Sample UofR Population
9
Sampling or Standard Error 353.02. 52.0 150 100 50 0 GPA Frequency The population has a mean of 2.75.
10
Sampling or Standard Error 3.53.02.552.0 150 100 50 0 GPA Frequency The population has a mean of 2.75......and a standard error of.25.
11
Sampling or Standard Error 4353.02.552. 0 150 100 50 0 GPA Frequenc y The population has a mean of 2.75......and a standard error of.25. This means that...
12
Sampling or Standard Error 3.53.02.52.0 150 100 50 0 GPA Frequency The population has a mean of 2.75......and a standard error of.25. This means that... about 68% of cases fall between 2.5 - 3.0.
13
Sampling or Standard Error 3.53.02.52.0 150 100 50 0 GPA Frequency The population has a mean of 2.75......and a standard error of.25. This means... About 68% of cases fall between 2.5 - 3.0. About 95% of cases fall between 2.25 - 3.25.
14
Sampling or Standard Error The standard error is often called the sampling error. 3.53.02.52.0 150 100 50 0 The sample of 1000 has a mean of 2.74 and a standard error of.0074. GPA Frequency
15
Sampling or Standard Error The sampling/standard error shows that the odds are 95% that the population mean is 2.74 + 2(.0074). 3.53.02.52.0 150 100 50 0 GPA Frequency The sample of 1000 has a mean of 2.74 and a standard error of.0074.
16
Sampling or Standard Error 4.54.02.52.0 150 100 50 0 Grades Frequency The sampling error shows that the odds are.95 that the population mean is 2.74 + 2(.0074). The sample of 1000 has a mean of 2.74 and a standard error of.0074. Confidence level
17
Sampling Error 4.53.02.52.0 150 100 50 0 Grades Frequency The sampling error shows that the odds are.95 that the population mean is 2.74 + 2(.0074). The sample of 1000 has a mean of 2.74 and a standard error of.0074. Confidence interval
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.