Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 11 Specific Bankruptcy Code Provisions (cont’d) Exception to Means Test Requirement (cont’d): § 707(b)(2)(D) Disabled veterans are specifically exempted from means test. Section 707(b)(2)(D) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the means test does not apply “if the debtor is a disabled veteran (as defined in section 3741(1) of title 38), and the indebtedness occurred primarily during a period during which he or she was—(I) on active duty (as defined in section 101(d)(1) of title 10); or (II) performing a homeland defense activity (as defined in section 901(1) of title 32).” 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(D)(i).

12 Exception to Means Test Requirement (cont’d) Exception to Means Test Requirement (cont’d): § 707(b)(2)(D) Under 38 U.S.C. § 3741(1), a “disabled veteran” is defined as, “a veteran who is entitled to compensation under laws administered by the Secretary for a disability rated at 30 percent or more, or (B) a veteran whose discharge or release from active duty was for a disability incurred or aggravated in the line of duty.” 38 U.S.C. § 3741(1). A disability rating is administered by the Department of Veteran Affairs.