Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Under Texas Family Code § 153.551, a person (whether a child or an adult thanks to HB 1781) can file suit requesting access to a child sibling. A court must order reasonable access as determined by the best interest of the child sibling, and the court must expedite the suit (again thanks to HB 1781). Can an attorney ad litem file a claim for sibling contact? Under Texas Family Code § 107.003(G), an attorney ad litem for a child must “take any action consistent with the child’s interests that the attorney considers necessary to expedite the proceedings.” Resource: DFPS Memo to Residential Contractors, Preserving Connections for Children and Youth in Substitute Care (April 16, 2013).
29