Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] “Best interest” is best determined by the clash of positions. –No need to lose sleep worrying that court won’t figure out the best interest unless you personally point it out. Opinions about best interest are job of GAL. Your job is to give a voice to the child’s wishes. Preamble, ABA Model Rules: “... when an opposing party is well represented, a lawyer can be a zealous advocate on behalf of a client and at the same time assume that justice is being done.”
15
Conflict between Duty to Report and Duty of Confidentiality Under Texas Family Code § 261.101(a): “A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report....” And, effective 9/1/2013, under Texas Family Code § 261.101(b-1): a person has a duty to report if the person has cause to believe that an adult was a victim of abuse or neglect as a child AND the person determines in good faith that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect