Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] “Intestate Succession” Administrator appointed Much the same as if there were a will Property distributed to spouse and “heirs”

26 Part IV: intestate succession in nevada NRS 134.010 Vesting upon death of spouse; applicability of chapter only to separate property. If a decedent leaves a surviving spouse: 1. Community property with right of survivorship vests or transfers in accordance with the right of survivorship; 2. All other community property transfers as provided in NRS 123.250; andNRS 123.250 3. The provisions of this chapter apply only to the separate property of the decedent. NRS 123.250 Ownership of survivor upon death of spouse. 1. Except as otherwise provided [...], upon the death of either husband or wife: (a) An undivided one half interest in the community property is the property of the surviving spouse as his or her sole separate property and the remainder is the only portion subject to administration under the provisions of title 12 of NRS.

27 Part IV: intestate succession in nevada Surviving spouse and issue.