Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 7
Health Care Decision Making The ability to understand the nature and consequences of a decision including its significant benefits, risks, and alternatives and to make and communicate a decision (Prob. C. § 4609; Prob. C. § 813) determined by the primary care physician unless otherwise stated in an advance directive (Prob. C. § 4658) 7
8
Financial Decision Making determined by method stated by principal in a power of attorney; Conservatorship of the Estate standard: “substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence” (Prob. Code Section 1801(b)) 8
9
Personal Decisions Conservatorship of the Person standard: “unable to provide properly for his or her own personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter.” (Prob. Code Section 1801(a)) 9
10
Capacity is a Continuum As the gravity of the decision increases, generally the level of capacity needed increases.