Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 4 TRAFFIC OFFENSES OF WHICH JUVENILE COURT HOLDS JURISDICTION Effective 9/1/05 the Texas Family Code, Section 51.02 (16) defines a traffic offense as: (A) a violation of a penal statute cognizable under Chapter 729 of the Texas Transportation Code except for conduct for which the person convicted may be sentenced to imprisonment or confinement in jail. (B) a violation of a motor vehicle traffic ordinance of an incorporated city or town in this state.

5 (4) Is conduct that violates section 106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol by a minor (3rd or subsequent offense) (b) Conduct Indicating a Need For Supervision (1) Conduct, other than traffic that violates: (A) The penal laws of this state of the grade of misdemeanor that are punishable by fine only; or (B) The penal ordinances of any political subdivision of this state; (2) Truancy (3) Runaway (does not include a person who is married divorced or