Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 8 § 7.3 CONSTRUCTION CHANGE DIRECTIVES § 7.3.5 Upon receipt of a Construction Change Directive, the Contractor shall promptly proceed with the change in the Work involved and advise the Architect of the Contractor’s agreement or disagreement with the method, if any, provided in the Construction Change Directive for determining the proposed adjustment in the Contract Sum or Contract Time.

9 The Public Works Act makes no provision for construction change directives or force account work. ARE CCD’s LEGAL ON PUBLIC PROJECTS?

10 La. R.S. 38:2221 “A. Except as provided herein, no contract shall be let on a cost-plus basis.” The sole exception cited Publicly owned hospitals may purchase materials and supplies through cost-plus contracts entered into with a qualified group purchasing.

11 La. Atty. Gen. Op.