Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 27 Tips for Active Efforts Agency must make active efforts to maintain and reunite and Indian child with his or her family or tribal community, defined in A.2 Guidelines, 23.2 Proposed Rule Engaging child, parents, extended family Taking steps to keep siblings together Identifying appropriate services and helping parents to overcome barriers, including actively assisting the parents in obtaining such services Conducting a diligent search for extended family members Offering all culturally appropriate family preservation strategies Texas Family Code § 107.0131(1) (D): the attorney ad litem for the parent “shall take any action consistent with the parent’s interests that the attorney ad litem considers necessary to expedite the proceedings.”

28 Document Active Efforts The new Guidelines require documentation of active efforts. For example, the Guidelines suggest notes on who was contacted at the tribe, rather than notes that merely indicate the tribe was contacted.