Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] PMC w/ TPR of only one parent can also be appropriate. – Violent parent terminated but parent with an ongoing relationship with an older child is not. PMC w/o TPR may be all the evidence supports.

31 Seek Services for Special Needs/ Medical Care The court has the duty to ensure that the child receives services to meet their special needs. (Tex. Fam. Code §§ 263.306, 263.503) The attorney ad litem should not forget to use Section 266.004(e) of the Family Code. “An attorney ad litem may petition the court for any order related to medical care for a foster child that [attorney ad litem] believes is in the best interest of the child.” Section 266.004(g) of the Family Code provides that: –“…the court may issue any order related to the medical care of a foster child that the court determines is in the best interest of the child.” *Credit: Richard LaVallo, J.D.