Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 3
Certification of Title to the owner and lender must be based upon a title examination covering “a period of at least fifty years with the earliest instrument being a warranty or quitclaim deed which on its face does not suggest a defect in said title.” The Certification Statute is embodied in Real Estate Bar Association (“REBA”) Title Standard No. 1.
4
G.L.c. 93, §70 applies to any: one to four family dwelling purchased by an owner occupant who grants a purchase money mortgage. G.L.c. 93, §70 does not apply to: acquisitions of vacant land; refinance transactions; cash transactions; commercial transactions.
5
The attorney conducting the real estate closing must certify to the owner that he holds “good and sufficient record title to the mortgaged premises free from all encumbrances.” The attorney must also certify to the purchase money lender that it holds “good and sufficient record first mortgage to the premises.” Matters that area excepted from the Title Certification must be clearly stated.
6