Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 2 Trade Secrets in the Spotlight Significant verdicts –St. Jude Medical Chinese medical device company No show at trial – $2.3 billion –DuPont v. Kolon Aramid fiber technology – Kevlar® $920 million –Mattel v. MGA (Bratz) $309 million including fees 2

3 Themes Foreign competition Value of trade secrets Agenda – How to Protect – Effectively –Before litigation – pitfalls –During litigation –In cooperation with law enforcement

4 Trade Secret Va. Code § 59.1-336

5 5 To be more precise... Must be “the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”

6 6 Employee Confidentiality Agreements Employee education is key Agreement better than policy –Commitment –Evidence Universally recognized as reasonable

7 Confidentiality Agreements - Risks Too long –Not followed Too specific –Exclusionary –Static 7