Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 16
OTHER LAWS Other laws that include social media (electronic transmission) and have already been in place are…. ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION OF CERTAIN VISUAL MATERIAL DEPICTING A MINOR §43.261 of the TEXAS PENAL CODE— “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly by electronic means 1. promotes to another minor visual material depicting a minor, including the actor, engaging in sexual conduct, if the actor produced or knows another minor produced the visual material or 2. possesses in an electronic format visual material depicting a minor engaging in sexual conduct.”
17