Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 34
Electronic Communications Phone, Email, and Texting between a quorum of members IS ONLY allowed for: Scheduling a meeting; Organizing an agenda; or Distributing materials for discussion at a meeting.
35
Electronic Communications BUT that correspondence / those communications are subject to the Public Records Law: “… provided that such written correspondence or such an electronic communication that results in written or recorded information shall be available for inspection and copying under the Public Records Act…” 1 V.S.A. § 310(2)
36
Electronic Communications Also permissible: Electronic communication between a quorum as part of the deliberative process in a quasi-judicial proceeding. 1 V.S.A. § 312(e): “Nothing in this section or in section 313 of this title shall be construed as extending to … the deliberations of any public body in connection with a quasi-judicial proceeding.” 1 V.S.A. § 312(f): “A written decision issued by a public body in conjunction with a quasi-judicial proceeding need not be adopted at an open meeting if the decision will be a public record.
37
Collective Editing and Organizing Platforms GoogleDocs, Base Camp, etc.