Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 28
Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act - Immunity
Who has immunity? Deemed health centers; Board members, officers, directors; All employees, full-time or part-time; Full time contract providers (at least 32.5 hours per week for the period of the contract); and Part time contract provider of services in the fields of family practice, ob-gyn, general internal medicine, or general pediatrics. © 2017 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. |
29
Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act - Immunity
Contractors 42 U.S.C. §233(g)(1)(A) “…any contractor of such an entity who is a physician, or other licensed or certified health care practitioner.” 42 U.S.C. §233 (g)(5) “an individual may be considered a contractor.” © 2017 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. |
30
Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act - Immunity
Scope of Employment Determined by state law. Must be acting on behalf of the deemed entity.