Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 16 Violations: Public Utilities Code
Existing Statutes SB 215 Section : Violations of the ex parte statutes are subject to civil sanctions, including civil penalties or up to $50,000, adverse consequences in CPUC proceedings, or other appropriate orders Each day violation not disclosed is a separate violation Section : The Attorney General can bring an enforcement action against a Commissioner or CPUC employee for ex parte violations; court may grant civil penalties and disqualification from proceedings Section 312: “The commission and each commissioner may issue all necessary process in proceedings for contempt, in like manner and to the same extent as courts of record.”  Section 2110: Knowing violation of the Commission’s rules by a utility employee is a misdemeanor subject to a fine of up to $5,000 and up to a year in county jail Section 2111: Knowing violation of the Commission’s rules by other persons is subject to fine of between $500 and $50,000 Section