Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 71
Terms The Universe of Adverse Events
The diagram depicts the relationship between adverse events, suspected adverse reactions, and adverse reactions.
72
Terms Adverse Event (AE) Suspected Adverse Reaction (SAR)
Unexpected Serious Life-Threatening
73
Definitions FDA revised requirements 21 CFR 312.32 and 312.64(b)
Safety Reporting Definitions FDA revised requirements 21 CFR and (b) 1. Adverse Event (AE) means: “any untoward medical occurrence associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related.’ (FDA 21 CFR (a)) Also referred to as an “adverse experience” can be any unfavorable and unintended sign in a human subject (e.g. an abnormal laboratory finding ), symptoms, or disease temporally associated with the use of the drug or with a subject’s participation in the research and does not