Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Rule 5.5 Non-Conforming Documents The clerk may not refuse a document that contains sensitive data in violation of these rules or any other statute, rule, or court order. But the clerk may identify the error to be corrected and state the deadline for the party to resubmit a redacted, substitute document. Rule 5.6 Restrictions on Remote Access Documents that contain sensitive data in violation of these rules must not be posted on the internet.   

17 Fingerprinting Requirements: Tex. CCP, Ch. 42, requires that the judgment shall reflect…”the defendant’s thumbprint taken in accordance with Article 38.33”; Tex. CCP, Ch , the court shall order that a defendant who is convicted of a felony or misdemeanor have a thumbprint rolled legibly on the judgment, order or docket sheet. A thumbprint or fingerprint may be taken “either by use of the ink-rolled print method or by use of a live-scanning device that prints the thumbprint or fingerprint image on the judgment, order or docket sheet.”

18 Livescan Fingerprinting
Benefits in the Courtroom Allows defendants to be biometrically identified when they appear for court. Courts are recognizing their obligation to ensure that the individual adjudicated is positively identified through biometrics to ensure justice is served.