Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] ( )

23 Confidentiality Question 4
Absent a continuance of the mediation (which usually is resisted), may the mediator, after mediation, contact counsel or party by telephone in a further effort to resolve the matter, provided that confidentiality continues to be maintained?

24 Florida Mediator Ethics Advisory Committee
With consent of counsel and the parties [or the parties alone, if not represented by counsel] and a stipulation of confidentiality, a mediator may continue to help the parties reach a voluntary agreement after no agreement is reached at the initial mediation conferences.

25 North Carolina Gen. Stat. §7A-38.1(l)
“No mediator … shall be compelled to testify or produce evidence concerning statements made and conduct occurring in the anticipation of, during, or as a follow-up to a mediated settlement conference….”

26 NEUTRALITY Question 1 Can the mediator suggest with specificity possible settlement alternatives? It should be noted that the elements of settlement alternatives were not raised by either party, but were solely those raised by the mediator.