Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] No interest shall accrue to the taxpayer on any prepayment, nor shall any interest be paid to the taxpayer on any prepayment which is later subject to rebate or refund. Source. 1963, 36: , 544: , 155: , 244:1, eff. Aug. 24, 1998.

9 RSA 76:10 – Selectmen’s Lists & Warrant
“…(A) warrant under their hands and seal. The list shall be directed to the collector of such town, requiring the collector to collect the same, and to pay to the town treasurer such sums and at such times as may be therein prescribed….” “The Selectman shall assess such taxes to the owner as of April 1, or to the current owner, if known.” 76:10 Selectmen's Lists and Warrant. –     I. A list of all property taxes by them assessed shall be made by the selectmen under their hands, with a warrant under their hands and seal.