Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Dep. Rep. 347 (2007)).

4 Improper Budget Advocacy
School districts must take affirmative steps to ensure that officers and employees do not convey partisan positions to students during school time on maters pending before the voters (Appeal of Lawson, 36 Ed. Dep. Rep. 450 (1997)).

5 Prohibited Conflicts of Interest
A. The Standard (GML § 801): “No municipal officer or employee shall have an interest in any contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee, when such officer or employee, individually or as a member of a board, has the power or duty to: 1. Negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve payment thereunder; 2. audit bills or claims under the contract; or 3. appoint an officer or employee who has any of the powers or duties set forth above.”

6 Prohibited Conflicts of Interest (con’t)
B. Definitions: 1. An “interest” is defined by statute as “a direct or indirect pecuniary or material benefit … as a result of a contract with the municipality which such officer or employee serves” (GML § 800(3)).