Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 15 Lobbying Issues, cont’d.
So how does the Lobbying Act affect a school district? A school district now can be the subject of “lobbying activities” triggering the reporting requirement. School district officers and employees are subject to gift restrictions (discussed below).

16 Lobbying Issues, cont’d.
What is a lobbying activity in the school district context? Any attempt to influence the passage or defeat of a proposition, policy, resolution or regulation having the force and effect of law (Legislative Law § 1-c(c)). Any attempt to influence any determination “related to a public procurement” (Id.).

17 Lobbying Issues, cont’d.
What is not a lobbying activity in the school district context? “Persons who communicate with public officials where such communications are limited to obtaining factual information related to benefits or incentives offered by a state or municipal agency and where such communications do not include any recommendations or advocate governmental action or contract provisions, and further where such communications are not otherwise connected with pending legislative or executive action or determinations” (Legislative Law § 1-c(Q)).

18 Lobbying Issues, cont’d.
What is not a lobbying activity in the school district context? Preparing or submitting “a response to a request for information or comments” issued by a governmental official or agency (Legislative Law § 1-c(E)). “Participants … in a conference provided for in a request for proposals, invitation for bids, or any other method for soliciting a response from officers intending to result in a procurement contract.” (Legislative Law § 1-c(H))

19 Lobbying Issues, cont’d.
What is not a lobbying activity in the school district context? Participating in the public proceedings of a governmental entity where such participation is a matter of public record (Legislative Law § 1-c(C)). “Participants … in a conference provided for in a request for proposals, invitation for bids, or any other method for soliciting a response from officers intending to result in a procurement contract.” (Legislative Law § 1-c(H))

20 Gifts / Expense Reimbursement