Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] (Legislative Law § 1-c(H))

19 Lobbying Issues, cont’d.
What is not a lobbying activity in the school district context? Participating in the public proceedings of a governmental entity where such participation is a matter of public record (Legislative Law § 1-c(C)). “Participants … in a conference provided for in a request for proposals, invitation for bids, or any other method for soliciting a response from officers intending to result in a procurement contract.” (Legislative Law § 1-c(H))

20 Gifts / Expense Reimbursement
General Municipal Law § 805-a(1)(a): “No public officer or employee may “directly or indirectly, solicit any gift, or accept or receive any gift having a value of seventy-five dollars or more, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing or promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that the gift was intended to influence him, or could reasonably be expected to influence him, in the performance of his official duties or was intended as a reward for any official action on his part.”

21 Gifts / Expense Reimbursement (con’t)