Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Oath of Office: Each county judge prior to taking the official oath of office must execute a written statement under oath stating that no promises were made prior to election. This is commonly called a statement against bribery. The county judge shall not conduct any business, directly or indirectly, with the county in which he or she serves as judge. A formal oath of office is administered to the county judge as requisite for assuming office and verification of the oath is sent to the Secretary of State of Texas. Official Oath, Texas Constitution, Article 16, Section 1: Sec. 1. (a) Members of the Legislature, and all other elected officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: “I, ___________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of __________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God.” (b) Each member of the Legislature and all other elected officers, before taking the Oath or Affirmation of office prescribed this section and entering upon the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement: “I, __________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or