Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Ensures tribal jurisdiction over water rights, rather than state or federal courts Ensures tribal role in all dispute resolution processes where a tribal right is involved Provides funding for the Band to oversee necessary water infrastructure to get “wet” water to the Reservation Nothing in the Settlement Agreement or Settlement legislation “terminates” the Pechanga Band, or any aspect of sovereignty of the Pechanga Band
12
How does the Pechanga Settlement Act Protect Allottees?
Allottee water rights originate from Section 7 of the Dawes Act (25 U.S.C. 381) which states: “In cases where the use of water for irrigation is necessary to render the lands within any Indian reservation available for agricultural purposes, the Secretary of the Interior be, and he is hereby authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to secure a just and equal distribution thereof among the Indians residing upon any such reservation” In other words, under 25 U.S.C. 381, allottees have a right to: A just and equal distribution of the total water rights reserved for an entire reservation but only for irrigation purposes
13
How does the Pechanga Settlement Act Protect Allottees (cont.)?