Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 2
Oral Hearings What you need to know about your audience
How to prepare for an Oral Hearings How to Present an Oral Hearing
3
Know your Audience What is the Composition and Duties of the Board Who are the Board members How does the panel make a decision
4
Overview of the Appellate Review Process
Patentable Invention Patent Examiners Patent Rejection Board of Patent Appeals & Interferences Reversed Affirmed U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit Appeal U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia U.S. Supreme Court
5
Composition and duties: 35 U.S.C. §6
The Director, the Commissioner for Patents, the Commissioner for Trademarks and Administrative Patent Judges shall constitute the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences per 35 U.S.C. § 7(b), the Board shall, "on written appeal of an applicant, review adverse decisions of examiners upon applications for patents and shall determine priority and patentability of invention in interferences” each appeal and interference is heard by at least 3 members of the Board 2
6
Who are the Administrative Patent Judges