Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Secretary of State, B , 42 Comp. Gen. 226, 228 (1962); Major General Anton Stephan, A-17673, 6 Comp. Gen. 619 (1927). B. In some instances, Congress has specifically authorized expenditures as “necessary expenses” of an existing appropriation. See e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2241(b) (authorizing DOD to use its appropriated funds for “all necessary expenses, at the seat of the Government and elsewhere, in connection with communication and other services and supplies that may be necessary for the national defense); 10 U.S.C. § 1124 (authorizing the Secretary of Defense to “incur necessary expense for the honorary recognition of a member of the armed forces” who increases the efficiency or improves operations); 5 U.S.C. §§ 45034504 (authorizing same for civilian employees).